FootballBasketballSoon
LivePricing
18+Use responsibly
KiqStat

Data-driven football insight for fans across Africa and the world. Real fixtures, real results, and a model that shows its working.

Product

  • Live Scores
  • Fixtures
  • Predictions
  • Results
  • League Tables
  • Trends
  • Model Ratings
  • Forge

Leagues

  • Premier League
  • NPFL
  • Champions League
  • La Liga
  • CAF Champions League
  • AFCON

About

  • About KiqStat
  • Pricing
  • Our Track Record
  • How Our Picks Work
  • Guides
  • Help Centre
  • Responsible Use
18+

Use KiqStat responsibly. Predictions are statistical estimates, not certainties. Never spend money you cannot afford to lose because of a prediction, and take a break if it stops being fun. Get help.

© 2026 Betrix Data Technologies Ltd. Built in Nigeria, for Africa and the world.

Independent sports analytics.

  • For You
  • Live
  • Forge
  • Picks

Holstein Kiel vs Hertha prediction, German 2. Bundesliga

German 2. Bundesliga · Round 8Fri, 16 Oct

Holstein Kiel

17:30

Fri, 16 Oct

Hertha

Model's readHolstein-Stadion
Home 33%Draw 25%Away 41%

Our pick

Away or Draw

66.9%

xG

1.3 – 1.5

Over 2.5

52%

Both score

56%

Form

Full stats →
Holstein KielLDLDL
HerthaWWWWW

Match analysis

Model generated

Hertha favoured at 41%, in a middling game

The model projects 1.29 goals for Holstein Kiel and 1.47 for Hertha, giving 33% for the home win, 25% for the draw and 41% for the away win. Those rates come from attack and defence ratings fitted to 1000 completed matches in this competition, weighted so recent results count for more.

  • Most likely scoreline: 1-1 at 12%
  • Expected goals: 1.29 - 1.47
  • Clean sheet chance: Holstein Kiel 23%, Hertha 28%

Selections

Ask KiqStat about this match

Holstein Kiel v Hertha

Model estimates, not facts. 18+, use responsibly. See our record

Match result

Home, draw, away
Holstein Kiel33.1%
Draw25.4%
Hertha41.5%

Model rating

All ratings →
5.0

Holstein Kiel

Average

7.1

Hertha

Strong

Holstein KielLast 10 gamesHertha
0.70Points per game2.50
1.1Goals scored per game2.4
1.7Goals conceded per game1.5
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
60%Both teams scored90%
0%Clean sheets10%
40%Failed to score0%

Recent results

Holstein KielLDLDL
  • 9 OctAEintracht Braunschweig0-1
  • 19 SeptHOsnabrück1-1
  • 13 SeptAFC Heidenheim0-1
  • 5 SeptHNurnberg2-2
  • 30 AugAMagdeburg0-2
  • 14 AugHSt Pauli2-2
HerthaWWWWW
  • 11 OctHSPVGG Greuther Fürth2-1
  • 19 SeptADynamo Dresden2-1
  • 13 SeptAOsnabrück3-1
  • 6 SeptHMagdeburg2-1
  • 28 AugAEintracht Braunschweig5-3
  • 15 AugHFC Heidenheim4-1

German 2. Bundesliga

Full table →
#TeamPGDPts
1Hertha7+1121
2Nurnberg7+1017
3FC Heidenheim7+214
4Magdeburg7+513
5Wolfsburg7+712
6Kaiserslautern7+212
7St Pauli7+210
8Energie Cottbus7-18
9Bielefeld7-18
10Osnabrück7-38
11Eintracht Braunschweig707
12Bochum7-27
13Hannover7-57
14Darmstadt7-67
15SPVGG Greuther Fürth7-36
16Dynamo Dresden7-65
17Karlsruhe7-85
18Holstein Kiel7-44
Top four Bottom three

Head to head

Last 4 meetings

1

Holstein Kiel

1

Draws

2

Hertha

  • 25 Apr 26Hertha 0-1 Holstein Kiel
  • 29 Nov 25Holstein Kiel 0-1 Hertha
  • 1 Mar 24Hertha 2-2 Holstein Kiel
  • 24 Sept 23Holstein Kiel 2-3 Hertha
Every meeting between these two →