FootballBasketballSoon
LivePricing
18+Bet responsibly
KiqStat

Data-driven football insight for fans across Africa and the world. Real fixtures, real results, and a model that shows its working.

Formerly BetriX.

Product

  • Live Scores
  • Fixtures
  • Predictions
  • Results
  • League Tables
  • Trends
  • Model Ratings
  • Forge

Leagues

  • Premier League
  • NPFL
  • Champions League
  • La Liga
  • CAF Champions League
  • AFCON

About

  • About KiqStat
  • Pricing
  • Our Track Record
  • How Our Picks Work
  • Guides
  • Help Centre
  • Responsible Gambling
18+

Bet responsibly. Predictions are statistical estimates, not certainties. Only bet where it is legal for you, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. Get help.

© 2026 Betrix Data Technologies Ltd. Built in Nigeria, for Africa and the world.

Not affiliated with any bookmaker.

  • For You
  • Live
  • Forge
  • Picks

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Sheffield United prediction, English Championship

English Championship · Round 30Full time

Wolverhampton Wanderers

3-0

Sat, 3 Feb

Sheffield United

Model's read
1 49%X 25%2 25%

Our pick

Over 1.5 Goals

80.0%

xG

1.7 – 1.2

Over 2.5

56%

Both score

58%

Form

Full stats →
Wolverhampton WanderersLWLWD
Sheffield UnitedWLLLW

Match analysis

Model generated

Wolverhampton Wanderers favoured at 49%, in a high-scoring game

The model projects 1.74 goals for Wolverhampton Wanderers and 1.19 for Sheffield United, giving 49% for the home win, 25% for the draw and 25% for the away win. Those rates come from attack and defence ratings fitted to 1000 completed matches in this competition, weighted so recent results count for more.

  • Most likely scoreline: 1-1 at 12%
  • Expected goals: 1.74 - 1.19
  • Clean sheet chance: Wolverhampton Wanderers 30%, Sheffield United 17%

Selections

Ask KiqStat about this match

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Sheffield United

Model estimates, not facts. 18+, bet responsibly. See our record

Match result

1X2
Wolverhampton Wanderers49.4%
Draw25.4%
Sheffield United25.2%

Model rating

All ratings →
7.5

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Strong

5.4

Sheffield United

Average

Wolverhampton WanderersLast 10 gamesSheffield United
1.70Points per game1.40
1.7Goals scored per game1.4
1.2Goals conceded per game1.3
50%Over 2.5 goals70%
50%Both teams scored60%
30%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score30%

Recent results

Wolverhampton WanderersLWLWD
  • 10 OctAMiddlesbrough0-1
  • 20 SeptHWest Brom1-0
  • 16 SeptAEverton0-1
  • 13 SeptASheffield United1-0
  • 6 SeptABirmingham City2-2
  • 1 SeptAWest Ham United2-4
Sheffield UnitedWLLLW
  • 10 OctHLincoln City3-0
  • 19 SeptAStoke1-2
  • 16 SeptAFleetwood Town0-1
  • 13 SeptHWolverhampton Wanderers0-1
  • 8 SeptABlackburn Rovers2-1
  • 5 SeptHNorwich1-3

English Championship

Full table →
#TeamPGDPts
1Swansea8+717
2West Ham United8+1115
3Middlesbrough8+415
4Wolverhampton Wanderers7+514
5West Brom8+214
6Queens Park Rangers8+313
7Stoke8+113
8Bristol City8-113
9Charlton Athletic8-312
10Birmingham City8+111
11Millwall8011
12Lincoln City8-111
13Southampton8+910
14Wrexham8-310
15Bolton Wanderers8-410
16Blackburn Rovers809
17Norwich8-19
18Sheffield United8-29
19Portsmouth7-18
20Watford8-38
21Cardiff8-27
22Derby County8-75
23Preston North End8-74
24Burnley8-84
Top four Bottom three

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

5

Wolverhampton Wanderers

2

Draws

3

Sheffield United

  • 13 Sept 26Sheffield United 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 25 Feb 24Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Sheffield United
  • 4 Nov 23Sheffield United 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 17 Apr 21Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Sheffield United
  • 14 Sept 20Sheffield United 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Every meeting between these two →