FootballBasketballSoon
LivePricing
18+Bet responsibly
KiqStat

Data-driven football insight for fans across Africa and the world. Real fixtures, real results, and a model that shows its working.

Formerly BetriX.

Product

  • Live Scores
  • Fixtures
  • Predictions
  • Results
  • League Tables
  • Trends
  • Model Ratings
  • Forge

Leagues

  • Premier League
  • NPFL
  • Champions League
  • La Liga
  • CAF Champions League
  • AFCON

About

  • About KiqStat
  • Pricing
  • Our Track Record
  • How Our Picks Work
  • Guides
  • Help Centre
  • Responsible Gambling
18+

Bet responsibly. Predictions are statistical estimates, not certainties. Only bet where it is legal for you, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. Get help.

© 2026 Betrix Data Technologies Ltd. Built in Nigeria, for Africa and the world.

Not affiliated with any bookmaker.

  • For You
  • Live
  • Forge
  • Picks

Sunshine Stars vs Niger Tornadoes prediction, Nigeria Professional Football League

Nigeria Professional Football League · Matchday 6Full time
SS

Sunshine Stars

3-0

Wed, 1 Feb

Niger Tornadoes

Model's read
1 54%X 30%2 16%

Our pick

Under 2.5 Goals

71.2%

xG

1.3 – 0.6

Over 2.5

29%

Both score

32%

Form

Full stats →
SSSunshine StarsLLLWL
Niger TornadoesDWLWD

Match analysis

Model generated

Sunshine Stars favoured at 54%, in a tight game

The model projects 1.30 goals for Sunshine Stars and 0.57 for Niger Tornadoes, giving 54% for the home win, 30% for the draw and 16% for the away win. Those rates come from attack and defence ratings fitted to 1000 completed matches in this competition, weighted so recent results count for more.

  • Most likely scoreline: 1-0 at 20%
  • Expected goals: 1.30 - 0.57
  • Clean sheet chance: Sunshine Stars 56%, Niger Tornadoes 27%

Selections

Ask KiqStat about this match

Sunshine Stars v Niger Tornadoes

Model estimates, not facts. 18+, bet responsibly. See our record

Match result

1X2
Sunshine Stars54.0%
Draw29.9%
Niger Tornadoes16.1%

Model rating

All ratings →
—

Sunshine Stars

Not rated yet

5.3

Niger Tornadoes

Average

SSSunshine StarsLast 10 gamesNiger Tornadoes
0.90Points per game1.30
0.8Goals scored per game0.6
1.0Goals conceded per game0.7
30%Over 2.5 goals20%
40%Both teams scored10%
20%Clean sheets60%
50%Failed to score60%

Recent results

SSSunshine StarsLLLWL
  • 25 MayAEWEl-Kanemi Warriors0-1
  • 11 MayHNiger Tornadoes1-2
  • 7 MayAShooting Stars0-1
  • 27 AprHKatsina United2-0
  • 20 AprARivers United0-1
  • 13 AprHEnyimba2-1
Niger TornadoesDWLWD
  • 10 OctARanchers Bees0-0
  • 4 OctHKun Khalifat1-0
  • 27 SeptANasarawa United0-1
  • 24 MayHShooting Stars1-0
  • 10 MayAEWEl-Kanemi Warriors0-0
  • 3 MayHKwara United2-2

Nigeria Professional Football League

Full table →
#TeamPGDPts
1Rangers International38+2068
2Rivers United38+1367
3Shooting Stars38+160
4Ikorodu City38+458
5Nasarawa United38+356
6Abia Warriors38-355
7Bendel Insurance37+553
8Barau38+452
9Katsina United37-252
10Kano Pillars38-251
11Plateau United38-150
12Kwara United38-150
13Enyimba38+249
14Kun Khalifat38-149
15Warri Wolves38-549
16Niger Tornadoes38+148
17RSRemo Stars38-547
18EWEl-Kanemi Warriors38-1647
19BUBayelsa United38-543
20WTWikki Tourists38-1240
Top four Bottom three

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

4

Sunshine Stars

1

Draws

5

Niger Tornadoes

  • 11 May 25Sunshine Stars 1-2 Niger Tornadoes
  • 15 Dec 24Niger Tornadoes 4-1 Sunshine Stars
  • 23 Jun 24Niger Tornadoes 2-1 Sunshine Stars
  • 13 Jan 24Sunshine Stars 0-0 Niger Tornadoes
  • 7 May 23Niger Tornadoes 0-2 Sunshine Stars
Every meeting between these two →