FootballBasketballSoon
LivePricing
18+Bet responsibly
KiqStat

Data-driven football insight for fans across Africa and the world. Real fixtures, real results, and a model that shows its working.

Formerly BetriX.

Product

  • Live Scores
  • Fixtures
  • Predictions
  • Results
  • League Tables
  • Trends
  • Model Ratings
  • Forge

Leagues

  • Premier League
  • NPFL
  • Champions League
  • La Liga
  • CAF Champions League
  • AFCON

About

  • About KiqStat
  • Pricing
  • Our Track Record
  • How Our Picks Work
  • Guides
  • Help Centre
  • Responsible Gambling
18+

Bet responsibly. Predictions are statistical estimates, not certainties. Only bet where it is legal for you, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. Get help.

© 2026 Betrix Data Technologies Ltd. Built in Nigeria, for Africa and the world.

Not affiliated with any bookmaker.

  • For You
  • Live
  • Forge
  • Picks

Nigeria vs Gabon prediction, Africa Cup of Nations

Africa Cup of NationsFull time

Nigeria

3-0

Sat, 26 Mar

Gabon

Model's readTunis
1 57%X 24%2 20%

Our pick ★ Strong

Over 1.5 Goals

79.4%

xG

1.9 – 1.0

Over 2.5

56%

Both score

55%

Form

Full stats →
NigeriaDLDWW
GabonDLLLL

Match analysis

Model generated

Nigeria favoured at 57%, in a high-scoring game

The model projects 1.89 goals for Nigeria and 1.03 for Gabon, giving 57% for the home win, 24% for the draw and 20% for the away win. Those rates come from attack and defence ratings fitted to 4449 completed matches in this competition, weighted so recent results count for more.

  • Most likely scoreline: 1-1 at 11%
  • Expected goals: 1.89 - 1.03
  • Clean sheet chance: Nigeria 36%, Gabon 15%

Selections

Ask KiqStat about this match

Nigeria v Gabon

Model estimates, not facts. 18+, bet responsibly. See our record

Match result

1X2
Nigeria56.9%
Draw23.5%
Gabon19.6%

Model rating

All ratings →
5.9

Nigeria

Above average

5.3

Gabon

Average

NigeriaLast 10 gamesGabon
1.50Points per game1.10
1.5Goals scored per game1.8
1.0Goals conceded per game1.9
60%Over 2.5 goals70%
50%Both teams scored60%
50%Clean sheets30%
30%Failed to score20%

Recent results

NigeriaDLDWW
  • 6 OctARussia3-3
  • 10 JunAPortugal1-2
  • 3 JunAPoland2-2
  • 30 MayAJamaica3-0
  • 26 MayHZimbabwe2-0
  • 31 MarAJordan2-2
GabonDLLLL
  • 30 MarATrinidad and Tobago2-2
  • 27 MarAUzbekistan1-3
  • 31 DecHIvory Coast2-3
  • 28 DecHMozambique2-3
  • 24 DecACameroon0-1
  • 13 NovANigeria1-4

Head to head

Last 5 meetings

4

Nigeria

1

Draws

0

Gabon

  • 13 Nov 25Nigeria 4-1 Gabon
  • 26 Mar 05Nigeria 2-0 Gabon
  • 9 Oct 04Gabon 1-1 Nigeria
  • 21 Nov 99Gabon 0-2 Nigeria
  • 26 Mar 94Nigeria 3-0 Gabon
Every meeting between these two →