FootballBasketballSoon
LivePricing
18+Bet responsibly
KiqStat

Data-driven football insight for fans across Africa and the world. Real fixtures, real results, and a model that shows its working.

Formerly BetriX.

Product

  • Live Scores
  • Fixtures
  • Predictions
  • Results
  • League Tables
  • Trends
  • Model Ratings
  • Forge

Leagues

  • Premier League
  • NPFL
  • Champions League
  • La Liga
  • CAF Champions League
  • AFCON

About

  • About KiqStat
  • Pricing
  • Our Track Record
  • How Our Picks Work
  • Guides
  • Help Centre
  • Responsible Gambling
18+

Bet responsibly. Predictions are statistical estimates, not certainties. Only bet where it is legal for you, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. Get help.

© 2026 Betrix Data Technologies Ltd. Built in Nigeria, for Africa and the world.

Not affiliated with any bookmaker.

  • For You
  • Live
  • Forge
  • Picks

Nigeria vs Mozambique prediction, Africa Cup of Nations

Africa Cup of NationsFull time

Nigeria

3-0

Wed, 20 Jan

Mozambique

Model's readLubango
1 61%X 23%2 16%

Our pick ★ Strong

Over 1.5 Goals

77.2%

xG

1.9 – 0.9

Over 2.5

53%

Both score

50%

Form

Full stats →
NigeriaDLDWW
MozambiqueLLLLW

Match analysis

Model generated

Nigeria favoured at 61%, in a middling game

The model projects 1.90 goals for Nigeria and 0.88 for Mozambique, giving 61% for the home win, 23% for the draw and 16% for the away win. Those rates come from attack and defence ratings fitted to 4449 completed matches in this competition, weighted so recent results count for more.

  • Most likely scoreline: 2-0 at 11%
  • Expected goals: 1.90 - 0.88
  • Clean sheet chance: Nigeria 41%, Mozambique 15%

Selections

Ask KiqStat about this match

Nigeria v Mozambique

Model estimates, not facts. 18+, bet responsibly. See our record

Match result

1X2
Nigeria60.7%
Draw23.1%
Mozambique16.2%

Model rating

All ratings →
5.9

Nigeria

Above average

4.9

Mozambique

Average

NigeriaLast 10 gamesMozambique
1.50Points per game0.80
1.5Goals scored per game1.0
1.0Goals conceded per game1.9
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
50%Both teams scored50%
50%Clean sheets10%
30%Failed to score40%

Recent results

NigeriaDLDWW
  • 6 OctARussia3-3
  • 10 JunAPortugal1-2
  • 3 JunAPoland2-2
  • 30 MayAJamaica3-0
  • 26 MayHZimbabwe2-0
  • 31 MarAJordan2-2
MozambiqueLLLLW
  • 9 JunAIndonesia0-1
  • 7 JunAOman1-4
  • 5 JanANigeria0-4
  • 31 DecHCameroon1-2
  • 28 DecAGabon3-2
  • 24 DecAIvory Coast0-1

Head to head

Last 6 meetings

5

Nigeria

1

Draws

0

Mozambique

  • 5 Jan 26Nigeria 4-0 Mozambique
  • 16 Oct 23Mozambique 2-3 Nigeria
  • 20 Jan 10Nigeria 3-0 Mozambique
  • 11 Oct 09Nigeria 1-0 Mozambique
  • 29 Mar 09Mozambique 0-0 Nigeria
Every meeting between these two →